home coaching services about matt blog & twitter writing sponsors

Matt's Race Resume

2013

  • 3rd place: Big Horn 100 Mile Endurance Run - Sheridan, WY
  • 1st place: Jemez Mountain Run 50 Miler - Los Alamos, NM
  • 2nd place: Yakima 50km - Yakima, WA

    2012

  • Nolan's 14: 105+ mile route that covers 14x fourteeners, Sawatch Mtns, CO
  • 1st place: Tahoe Rim Trail 100 Mile Endurance Run - Spooner Lake, CA
  • 3rd place: Bear 100 Mile Trail Race - Logan, UT
  • 4th place: Pocatello 50 Miler - Pocatello, ID
  • 4th place: Yakima 50km - Yakima, WA


    2011

  • 2nd place: Katcina Mosa 100km (62.2miles) - Springville, UT
  • 14th place: Hardrock 100 Mile Endurance Run - Silverton, CO
  • 7th place: Pocatello 50 Miler - Pocatello, ID
  • 1st place: Granduer 10 Mile Fun Run! - Salt Lake City, UT
  • 1st place: Fruita Trail Running Festival 1/2 Marathon - Fruita, CO
  • Winner: Tahoe Vertical Contest - Most Backcountry Vertical Skied in a Season

    2010

  • 3rd place: Wasatch Front 100 Mile Endurance Run - Salt Lake City, UT
  • 3rd fastest time ever run: Colorado Trail - 500 miles w/75,000ft of vert, ran 9days 7hrs 48mins
  • Speed Record: Zion Traverse - 48 miles w/10,000ft of vert, ran 7hrs 58mins
  • 3rd place: Orcas Island 50km - Orcas Island, WA
  • 5th place: Peterson Ridge Rumble 60km - Sisters, OR


    2009 (injured)

  • 1st place: BIG Tahoma Rogaine Orienteering Race - Tahoma, WA


    2008

  • 1st place: Devil's Backbone 50 Mile Ultramarathon - Bozeman, MT
  • 1st place: Big Horn 50 Mile Ultramarathon - Dayton, WY
  • 3rd place overall: 3 Days of Syllamo - Syllamo, AR
    1st place: 50km Day 1
    5th place: 50 miles Day 2
    1st place: 20km Day 3
  • 1st place: Orcas Island 50km Ultramarathon - Orcas Island, WA

    2007

  • 2nd place: Grand Teton 100 Mile Ultramarathon - Alta, WY
  • 1st place: Mount Hood PCT 50 Mile Ultra - Mount Hood, OR
  • 2nd place: TRIOBA 12 Hour Adventure Race - Snoqualmie, WA
  • 1st place: Big Horn Wild & Scenic 50k Ultra - Dayton, WY
  • 1st place: Mount Blanchard Ultra (33 miles) - Alger, WA
  • 1st place: TRIOBA Sprint Adventure Race - Ellensburg, WA
  • 2nd place: HURT 100km Ultra-Marathon - Oahu, HI (second fastest time ever run)

    2006

  • 1st place: Ron Herzog 50k Ultra-Marathon (31miles) - Granite Falls, WA
  • 12th place: 24hr Solo Mountain Bike World Championship - Conyers, GA
  • NORBA NW Regional / WA State 24-hr Solo Mtn Bike Champion - Spokane, WA
  • US 8-Hour Rogaine National Champion - Antelope, OR
  • Pacific Northwest Adventure Racing Champion 2006
  • 1st place: TRIOBA Sprint Adventure Race - Ellensburg, WA
  • 2nd place: Cal-Eco 24 Hour Adventure Race - Auburn, CA
  • 2nd place: TRIOBA 12 Hour Adventure Race - Snoqualmie Pass, WA
  • Primal Quest Expedition Adventure Race - Utah
  • 2nd place: Raid the North 36 Hour - Kamloops, BC Canada
  • 8th place solo: 24 Hours of Sunlight Ski Mountaineering Competition 2006 (26,350 feet climbed, forced out by frostbite)

    2005

  • 1st place: Baja Travesia Expedition Adventure Race - Baja, Mexico
  • Explore California 24-Hour Race Series Champion 2005
  • Pacific Northwest Adventure Race Champion 2005
  • Wicked AR Adventure Race Series Champion 2005
  • 1st place: Wicked Ocean Adventure Race - Nehalem Bay, OR
  • 2nd place: TRIOBA 24 Hour Adventure Race - Ellensburg, WA
  • 1st place: Raid the North 36 Hour Adventure Race - Nelson, BC
  • 2nd place: Explore California 24 Hour Adventure Race - Catalina Island, CA
  • 1st place: Northwest Adventures TRIOBA 12 Hour - Snoqualmie, WA
  • 1st place: Wicked Gorge - Wicked AR Sprint Series - Columbia Gorge, OR
  • 21st place: X-Adventure Raid World Cup 2 Day Adventure Race - Bend, OR
  • 1st place: Northwest Adventures TRIOBA Sprint Adventure Race - Kenmore, WA
  • 3rd place (solo age group): 2005 24 Hour Solo Mtn Bike World Championship - Whistler, BC Canda
  • 6th place (solo pro): 2005 NORBA National Championship 24 Hour - Spokane, WA
  • 1st place overall (solo): 2005 Riverside Revenge Duathlon - Spokane, WA
  • 3rd place Rec: 2005 Life-Link/Arc'Teryx Randonee Rally - Whistler-Blackcomb, Canada
  • 1st place (SK2 class) Kayak: Cascade Distance Race (13 miles - 24K)

    2004

  • 1st place: NW Adventures Trioba Sprint race #2 - Snoqualmie, WA
  • 1st place: NW Adventures Trioba Sprint race #1 - Ellensburg, WA
  • 2nd place UNR: Pacific NW 24 hour Championship Series race #2 - Cle Elum, WA
  • 3rd place: Winter Wuhoo Adventure Race - Snoqualmie, WA
  • 3rd place (SK class): Cascade Kayak Distance Race (13miles - 24K)
  • 25th place (male): USATF Ultra Trail Run Championship - White River 50 mile - WA
  • 1st place (open male): Watershed Preserve 12 Hour Ultrarun (63.67 miles) - Redmond, WA
  • 8th place overall: Bridle Trails Ultra (50km/31miles) Trail Run - Kirland, WA
  • Coaching Endurance LLC

    Matt (at) CoachingEndurance (dot) com